Career Central Privacy Policy

Last Updated 15 October 2020

Career Central is a web-based student career management platform system owned and operated by Career Central Limited.  This Privacy Policy applies to Career Central Limited (“we“, “us“, “our“) in relation to personal information that we collect, use, disclose and store.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy rights. .  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and protect personal information in with accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“).

This Privacy Policy should be read together with the Career Central Terms of Use.

By using Career Central’s product or services, or visiting our website or online platforms, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your personal information as set out in our Privacy Policy.

 

1. Collection of Personal Information

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information about individuals from schools that we provide our products and services to (“Clients“).  We also collect personal information directly from individuals that use our products or services (each an “authorised user“).

Clients that use Career Central as their student career management system may choose, at their discretion, to provide us with additional information about their students to store in Career Central for the purpose of us making our products and services available to the students as authorised users.  Clients may also create accounts in Career Central for students and/or their parents or legal guardians by importing their existing records and providing those individuals with access credentials. Student, parent and legal guardian users who are provided with access credentials may enter information about themselves or their children directly into Career Central.

Other examples of the types of circumstances in which personal information may be collected by Career Central, include when a Client or an authorised user:

  • requests to download a document, product trial, video or e-lesson from Career Central;
  • makes an enquiry through our website, online enquiry service or any other online platform operated by Career Central from time to time;
  • lodges a support request regarding Career Central product or service;
  • subscribes for a newsletter;
  • registers to attend a seminar or event (such as a webinar or training); or
  • otherwise contacts or interacts with Career Central.

Types of personal information we collect

The types of personal information that Career Central may collect from Clients or authorised users, include:

  • internal review, analysis, reporting and work with students;
  • academic performance data (task and assessment marks, standardised testing marks, learning observations);
  • contact information (student-family relationships and living arrangements);
  • notes attached to student profiles, which may capture any additional information included by the Client; and
  • any other information provided to us.

 As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive Information (as defined In the Privacy Act). However, If we do, It will usually be for purposes of facilitating the operation of our business or to provide our products or services to you and we will seek your consent to collect your sensitive information.

 Consent

 All Clients must ensure that they have the consent of their individual students, parents or legal guardian to disclose students’ personal information to Career Central. All Clients must provide a copy of this Privacy Policy to the individual student, their parent or legal guardian when obtaining consent.  The authorised user can stop providing their personal information at any time. However, if they do so, then we may not be able to continue giving the authorised user access to our products or services, and may require their access or account to be disabled or deleted.

 

2. How We Use and Disclose Personal Information

Use and disclosure

We will use and disclose your personal information only in compliance with the Privacy Act and only for the purposes for which it was collected.  We collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide our products and services to our Clients and authorised users;
  • To operate our business;
  • To operate and maintain our website and online platforms;
  • To communicate with our Clients and authorised users;
  • To bill and maintain our accounts with our Clients;
  • To improve our service and product offerings to our Clients and authorised users;
  • To our third party service providers (located in Australia and overseas) to permit them to provide features and services on our behalf or as requested by our Client (see ‘Overseas Disclosure of Personal Information’ section);
  • To resolve a problem or support issue on behalf of the relevant Client or authorised user;
  • To investigate a suspected violation of the Career Central Terms of Use;
  • To protect the rights, property or personal safety of any Client or an authorised user, or any member of the public, or to protect our interests;
  • As may be required by law or as ordered by a court;
  • In the event of a reorganisation, merger, sale, assignment, bankruptcy or other disposition of our business assets or shares in our company; or
  • Any other purpose authorised by our Clients and authorised users.

 Aggregated information

 We may use or disclose information that is not personal information, including aggregated, de-identified data, for a variety of purposes subject to applicable law, including:

  • to improve our educational products for adaptive learning purposes;
  • to customize the student or user experience;
  • to demonstrate the effectiveness of Career Central, including in our marketing materials; or
  • to develop and improve our products or services.

Electronic marketing communications

From time to time, we may send our Clients direct marketing communications and relevant information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to our Clients. These communications may be sent in various forms, including SMS and email. If a Client no longer wish to receive any communications from us, then please follow the unsubscribe link contained in the relevant electronic communication, or contact our Privacy Contact Officer using the details set out below. If a Client wants to be removed from any Career Central database, please contact our Privacy Contact Officer using the details set out below.

We do not use personal information collected through Career Central to send student authorised users marketing and promotional materials.

Career Central will not disclose personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without the relevant individual’s consent.

Under no circumstances will Career Central sell (or otherwise receive payment for licensing or disclosure of) personal information.

 

3. Storage of Personal Information

Career Central is cloud-hosted, and has a localised installation running in Australia, on Amazon Web Services. Career Central connects to various school information systems (via Wonde, Australia) to automatically import student data. For more about Wonde: How Wonde Works Alternatively, student accounts can be created via CSV file upload; or, individual self-set up. We work our Clients and authorised users to set up accounts.

 

4. Overseas Disclosure of Personal Information

From time to time, Career Central may disclose personal information to third party service providers located overseas for the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. Examples of such reasonable steps include a written agreement between us and the recipient requiring the recipient to provide the same standard of protection that is required under the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

5. Usage Information and Cookies

When a Client or any of its authorised users use Career Central, our servers automatically collect the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address associated with the Client’s or authorised user’s computer. We may also collect additional information such as the login timestamp, the user’s browser type and version, and the operating system of the user’s computer. This information is logged to help us to diagnose technical problems, to administer Career Central and to improve user-experience of our product, services, website and platforms.

To collect information about an individual user’s use of Career Central, we use cookies. Cookies are small data files sent by a website or application and stored on the computer or device at the request of that site or app. Cookies store information related to a user’s browser, user name and unique identifier which enable us to recognise the browser on return visits to Career Central and to remember the user’s preferences. We use third-party service providers to assist us in collecting and understanding the usage information. Most browsers can be set to detect browser cookies and to let a user reject them, but refusing cookies may make it difficult to use Career Central. To learn more about browser cookies, including how to manage or delete them, look in the Tools, Help or similar section of your Web browser.

Anonymous aggregated information is collated for analysis and is only available to a limited number of Career Central staff. It is evaluated and published in reports that show usage patterns. One of the tools used by Career Central for this purpose is Google Analytics. For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please see https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Web beacons may also be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails (and which links within those emails) have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications.

For security reasons, Career Central also uses software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. By using Career Central, you agree to the use of these tracking technologies.

 External Links

Career Central’s websites and online platforms may contain links to sites operated by third parties. Career Central is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and we recommend that you check the privacy policy and terms of use of each website you use, visit, or link to, and contact the owners or operators of such websites if you have any concerns or questions.

 

6. How You May Access or Modify Your Information

A student authorised user may request access to or correction of their personal information held by Career Central. Student authorised users may access or correct their personal information held by Career Central by accessing their accounts or contacting Career Central at au.support@careercentral.school.

We will respond to requests for access or correction with the timeframe required by the Privacy Act.

 

7. Security

We are committed to protecting the security, integrity and confidentiality of the personal information that we hold through the use of physical and technical safeguards. We use SSL and server authentication technology to protect data when Career Central is accessed using a supported web browser.

Career Central uses cloud-based services, with entities that host data within Australia and New Zealand to store and process personal information. We host the data that we collect in secure server environments that use a firewall and other industry-standard technology in an effort to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. We also require unique account identifiers, user names, and passwords that must be entered each time Clients or other users sign on to Career Central. Most of our Clients use Microsoft or Google Single Sign On (SSO) for secure access. The internet, however, is not perfectly secure and Career Central is not responsible for security breaches not reasonably within its control.

We require that each authorised user of Career Central maintain the confidentiality of their user name and password. If a Client or their authorised user becomes aware of any unauthorised use of an account, loss of an authorised user’s account credentials, or otherwise suspects a security breach, they must notify us immediately.

 

8. Data Retention

Career Central is a system of record for Clients and we hold and retain information in Career Central at the sole discretion of Clients, and for as long as they have active agreements with us or is necessary for the performance of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  We delete personal information collected from a Client and their authorised users from Career Central when the Client’s agreement with us terminates, unless we are required to retain the information by law.  We may retain de-identified information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

9. What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact Career Central at au.support@careercentral.school and provide details of the incident so that it can be investigated.

The Career Central will treat your requests or complaints confidentially and will endeavour to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may then refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

  • Website: www.oaic.gov.au
  • Phone: 1300 363 992

 

10. Updates to This Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. The “last updated” note at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on Career Central’s website or online platform.  If at any point we decide to use your personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email or via a prominent notice within Career Central, and where necessary we will seek your prior consent (either directly or by contacting the Client with whom you are associated). Changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy within Career Central.

 

11. Contact

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: au.support@careercentral.school